PD E87362

COMMENT3October 5, 1999

COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E87362

COMMENT5

COMMENT6Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742

COMMENT7Re: The tariff classification of four womens, 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knitted, upper body garments from Hong Kong

COMMENT8Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

COMMENT9 In your letter, dated September 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. COMMENT10 All four submitted samples are womens knitted upper body garments constructed of 55% ramie, 45% cotton. Style 12139 is a 4 x 4 ribbed halter top with straps which tie at the back of the neck and a straight edge back from side seam to side seam. The second garment, style 12142, is a white hooded sweater vest containing less than nine stitches per two centimeters, a full zipper front closure, and a rib knitted bottom band. Style 14189 features a v-neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps, a straight edge back from side seam to side seam, a ribbon overlay containing embroidery and beading on the front, and a hemmed bottom. The final sample, style 14190, is a tube top which reaches the waist, and features a drawstring at the top edge and side vents at the bottom hem.

COMMENT11The appplicable subheading for style 12142 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for knitted or crocheted sweaters for womenand girlsof other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6%.

The applicable subheading for styles 12139, 14189, and 14190 will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8%.

COMMENT12 Style number 12142 falls within textile category designation number 845. Style numbers 12139, 14189 and 14190 fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

COMMENT13 Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois COMMENT1